LKSD Dance Festival Schedule for Friday, April 28

Friday, April 28, 2017

8:45 AM – Morning Message   John McIntyre

9:15 AM – 12:00 – Session 1 continuation for 2-Day Projects & Session 2 for 1 Day Projects

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM – Lunch

1:05 PM – 2:35 – Finishing up of Projects

2:35 – 3:30 – Clean Up with Visiting Teams

3:30 – 7:00 – Break Time & Dinner

6:00 – 10:00 – Dancing with the Community Invited

10:30 – Lights Out

ut

Posted in Schedule | Comments Off on LKSD Dance Festival Schedule for Friday, April 28

Thursday Dance Festival Schedule

Thursday, April 27, 3017

8:45 AM – Opening Ceremonies with Nels Alexie

9:15 AM – 12:00 – Session 1

12:00 PM – 1:15 PM – Lunch

1:15 PM – 4:15 – Dancing with BRHS Students open by John Pingayak

4:15 – 6:45 – Break Time & Dinner

7:00 – 10:00 – Dancing with the Community Invited

10:30 – Lights Out

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Thursday Dance Festival Schedule

LKSD Dance Festival at BRHS

The LKSD Dance Festival is being held at BRHS this weekend, starting Thursday.

Schools from the LKSD Sites are going to have evening performances.

April 27, 2017 Thursday

BRHS Gym at 7 pm to 10 pm

April 28, 2017 Friday

BRHS Gym at 7 pm to 10 pm

April 29, 2017 Saturday

BRHS Gym at 12:30 pm to 6 pm

Participating groups include:  Toksook Bay, Ayaprun Elitnaurvik, Kwethluk, Oscarville, Atmautluak, Nightmute, Kuskokwim Learning Academy, Gladys Jung, Quinhagak, Chefornak, Nunapitchuk, Akiuk, BRHS, Goodnews Bay, Eek and Napaskiak.

Please call 543-3957 if you have any questions.

Posted in Extracurricular | Comments Off on LKSD Dance Festival at BRHS

Summer Academies

Summer Academy applications are due soon!

This year’s summer offerings include Art, Film, Jr. High Math, and Trades (Welding Focus).
 
When: May, 21st – June 3rd *One Session Only*
Where: Bethel (LKSD/Yuut Dormitories and BRHS)
Application Deadline (Online or Scanned Application): Friday, April 28th
Application: CCR FY17 Summer Academies Application

Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Summer Academies

Wrestling Results & News

The following are the individual results from the final regular season Club Wrestling tournament season at South Anchorage H.S. (Avalanche Tournament).  Next week is the 2017 Alaska USA State Wrestling Tournament held at the Wasilla Sports Complex in Wasilla, AK.  The Bethel Wrestling Club will have 56 wrestlers complete in that tournament.  We will also have Hayden Lieb and Thomas Dyment competing at the U.S. Open Tournament held in Las Vegas, NV the same week.  Results to follow on those. Continue reading

Posted in Extracurricular, Student Accomplishments, Wrestling | Comments Off on Wrestling Results & News